• Rail kits and cables

    PDF

    Rail kits and cables

    Rail kits

    EMC sells rail kits for mounting system enclosures in 19-inch NEMA cabinets/racks and TELCO racks.

    Standard NEMA racks
    Model number
    Description
    Allowable rail depth
    D3DPE2URK12
    Adjustable rail kit for 2U DPE with 12 drives
    20.3" to 34" (51.6 cm to 84.4 cm)
    D3DPE2URK25
    Adjustable rail kit for 2U DPE with 25 drives
    20.3" to 34" (51.6 cm to 84.4 cm)
    D3DAE2URK
    Adjustable rail kit for 2U DAE with 25 drives
    20.3" to 34" (51.6 cm to 84.4 cm)
    D3DAE3URK
    Adjustable rail kit for 2U DAE with 15 drives
    20.3" to 34" (51.6 cm to 84.4 cm)
    D3DAE80RK
    Adjustable rail kit for 3U DAE with 80 drives
    18" to 36" (45.7 cm to 91.4 cm)
    TELCO racks
    Model number
    Description
    VCTELCO3UDPE
    TELCO tray for the 2U DPE with 25 drives
    VCTELCO2UDPE
    TELCO tray for the 2U DPE with 25 drives
    VCTELCO3UDAE
    TELCO rail kit for the 3U DAE with 25 drives
    VCTELCO3UDAE
    TELCO rail kit for the 2U DAE with 15 drives

    Cable types

    Reference information detailing the SAS, optical, and Twin Ax cables and SFP+ modules used with your systems.

    SFP+ modules
    Model Number
    For:
    D3SFP1
    Copper 1 Gb SFP+ qty 4 for iSCSI connection
    D3SFP8F
    8 Gb SFP+ qty 4 for FC connection
    D3SFP10I
    10 Gb SFP+ qty 4 for iSCSI connection
    D3SFP16F
    16 Gb SFP+ qty 4 for FC connection
    D3SFPSM16F
    16 Gb SFP+ qty 4 for FC (Single Mode) connection
    Optical cables
    Model Number:
    For:
    D3FC-OM3-1M
    1 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-3M
    3 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-5M
    5 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-10M
    10 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-30M
    30 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-50M
    50 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    D3FC-OM3-100M
    100 meter OM3 LC-LC Multi-mode 50UM fibre optic cable
    Active TwinAx cables

    These models consist of a shielded, quad construction style cable with a 100 Ohm differential. Both ends of the cable have SFP+ style connectors that comply with SFF-8431 and SFF-8472 standards. The transmit and receive ends of the cable have active components to facilitate the transmission of 8 Gigabit or 10 Gigabit protocols. The use of DC blocking capacitors on the receiver is required per the SFF-8431 standard.

    Model Number
    For:
    D3TX-TWAX-1M
    1 meter SFP+ to SFP+ active 8 Gb/10 Gb cable
    D3TX-TWAX-3M
    3 meter SFP+ to SFP+ active 8 Gb/10 Gb cable
    D3TX-TWAX-5M
    5 meter SFP+ to SFP+ active 8 Gb/10 Gb cable
    Passive TwinAx cables

    SFP+ Copper TwinAx cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks.

    Model Number
    For:
    10G-SFPP-TWX-0101
    1 meter SFP+ to SFP+ passive 10 Gb cable
    10G-SFPP-TWX-0308
    3 meter SFP+ to SFP+ passive 10 Gb cable
    10G-SFPP-TWX-0508
    5 meter SFP+ to SFP+ passive 10 Gb cable
    Back end SAS cables
    Model Number
    For:
    D3MSHDMSSHD2
    2 meter 12 Gb mini-SAS HD to mini-SAS HD cables
    D3MSHDMSSHD5
    5 meter 12 Gb mini-SAS HD to mini-SAS HD cables
    D3MSHDMSSHD8
    8 meter 12 Gb mini-SAS HD to mini-SAS HD cables

    DAE-to-DAE copper cabling

    The expansion port interface to and between DAEs is copper cabling. The 100 Ω cables are keyed at either end, and available in 1- 10-meter lengths.

    • DAE-to-DAE cables are SFF 8088 mini-SAS to mini-SAS.
    • Keys are defined in the T10–SAS 2.1 specification.