• Platform Overview

    PDF

    On this page

    Platform Overview

    Overview

    Unity Hybrid and All Flash storage systems implement an integrated architecture for block, file, and VMware VVols with concurrent support for native NAS, iSCSI, and Fibre Channel protocols based on the powerful new family of Intel E5-2600 processors. Each system leverages dual storage processors, full 12-Gb SAS back-end connectivity and patented multi-core architected operating environment to deliver unparalleled performance & efficiency. Additional storage capacity is added via Disk Array Enclosures (DAEs).

    Unity is the only storage system that successfully meets all four storage requirements of today's IT professionals:

    Unity is Simple

    Unity solutions set new standards for storage systems with compelling simplicity, modern design, affordable prices, and flexible deployments - to meet the needs of resource-constrained IT professionals in large or small companies.

    Unity is Modern

    Unity has a modern 2U architecture designed for all-flash, designed to support the high density SSD's including 3D NAND TLC (triple level cell) drives. Unity includes automated data lifecycle management to lower costs, integrated copy data management to control local point-in-time snapshots, built-in encryption and remote replication, and deep ecosystem integration with VMware and Microsoft.

    Unity is Affordable

    Our dual-active controller system was designed to optimize the performance, density, and cost of your storage to deliver all-flash or hybrid configurations for much less than you thought possible.

    Unity is Flexible

    Unity is available as a virtual storage appliance, purpose-built all flash or hybrid configurations, or as converged systems - with one Unity operating environment that connects them all together.

    Description

    This section shows examples of the front and rear views of Unity 300/300F/350F/380/380F, Unity 400/400F/450F, Unity 500/500F/550F, and Unity 600/600F/650F and a discussion of the hardware features.

    Hardware views

    Shown here are examples of the front and rear of a Unity 300/300F/350F/380/380F, Unity 400/400F/450F, Unity 500/500F/550F, and Unity 600/600F/650F platform disk processor enclosure (DPE).

    Figure 1. Disk processor enclosure front views

    25-drive disk processor enclosure front

    12-drive disk processor enclosure front (not available in Unity All Flash models)

    Figure 2. Disk processor enclosure rear view
    Note:  These figures are examples of the front and rear views without any DAEs attached and are for illustrative purposes only.
    Hardware features

    Contained in a 2U architecture, the Unity™ All Flash and Unity Hybrid platform DPE fully loaded with hard disk drives and without I/O modules or DAEs weighs either:

    • 12-drive DPE: 65 lb (29 kg)
      Note:  12-drive DPE not available on the Unity All Flash models.
    • 25-drive DPE: 44 lb (20 kg)

    The 2U DPE measures:

    • 12-drive DPE: 3.4 inches high x 17.5 inches wide x 27 inches deep (8.64 cm x 44.45 cm x 68.58 cm)
    • 25-drive DPE: 3.4 inches high x 17.5 inches wide x 24 inches deep (8.64 cm x 44.45 cm x 60.69 cm)

    Between the front and rear of the enclosure, a midplane distributes power and signals to all the enclosure components. On the front DPE, drives plug directly into the midplane connections. On the rear of the DPE, the storage processors, power supply modules, and I/O modules plug directly into the midplane connections. Internal to each storage processor are a battery backup unit (BBU), redundant cooling modules, DDR4 memory, and an E5 v3 Intel processor.

    The following table describes the hardware limits for Unity All Flash models.

    Table 1. Hardware limits per Unity All Flash model
    Limit description
    Unity 300F
    Unity 350F
    Unity 400F
    Unity 450F
    Unity 500F
    Unity 550F
    Unity 600F
    Unity 650F
    CPU type in SP
    6-core 1.6 GHz (E5-2603)
    6-core 1.7 GHz (E5-2603)
    8-core 2.4 GHz (E5-2630)
    10-core 2.2 GHz (E5-2630)
    10-core 2.6 GHz (E5-2660)
    14-core 2.0 GHz (E5-2660)
    12-core 2.5 GHz (E5-2680)
    14-core 2.4 GHz (E5-2680)
    Memory per SP
    24 GB
    48 GB
    48 GB
    64 GB
    64 GB
    128 GB
    128 GB
    256 GB
    Three 8 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Three 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Three 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 32 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 32 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 64 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Embedded CNA ports per SP
    2 ports, configurable as either:
    • 8/16 Gb Fibre Channel
    • 4/8/16 Gb Fibre Channel
    • 16 Gb Fibre Channel (single mode)
    • 1/10 Gb IP/iSCSI
    Embedded 10GbaseT ports per SP
    2 ports
    Max. SAS I/O ports per SP
    2 (2 embedded mini-HD SAS ports)
    6 (2 embedded and 4 I/O mini HD SAS ports)
    Max. number of I/O modules per SP
    2
    Supported Back-End I/O modules
    None
    Four-port 12-Gb/s SAS
    Supported Front-End I/O modules
    • Four-port 16-Gb/s Fibre Channel
    • Four-port 10-Gb/s optical
    • Four-port 10GBASE-T
    • Four-port 1GBASE-T
    • Two-port 10Gb/s optical
    Max. number of Front-End ports per SP (all types)
    12
    Max. number of Front-End Fibre Channel ports per SP (CNA and I/O modules)
    10
    Max. number of Front-End ports 1GbaseT/iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)
    8
    Max. number of Front-End ports 10GbE iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)
    12
    (Dell EMC Unity OE 4.1 and later) Min./Max. number of drives a
    5/150
    5/150
    5/250
    5/250
    5/500
    5/500
    5/1000
    5/1000
    (Dell EMC Unity OE 4.0 only) Min./Max. number of drives
    5/150
    N/A
    5/250
    N/A
    5/350
    N/A
    5/500
    N/A
    Disk-array enclosures types supported
    • 2U 25-drive DAE with 2.5-inch drives
    • 3U 80-drive DAE with 2.5-inch drives
    Max. number of 2U 25-drive DAEs supported
    5
    5
    9
    9
    19
    19
    39
    39
    Max. number of 3U 80-drive DAEs supported
    1
    1
    2
    2
    5
    5
    12
    12
    Max. raw capacity (PB)
    2.4
    2.4
    4
    4
    8
    8
    16
    16
    a. The minimum number of drives required to create a 4+1 RAID group is five. Four drives are required for starting up the array.

    The following table describes the hardware limits for Unity Hybrid models.

    Table 2. Hardware limits per Unity Hybrid model
    Limit description
    Unity 300
    Unity 400
    Unity 500
    Unity 600
    CPU type in SP
    6-core 1.6 GHz (E5-2603)
    8-core 2.4 GHz (E5-2630)
    10-core 2.6 GHz (E5-2660)
    12-core 2.5 GHz (E5-2680)
    Memory per SP
    24 GB
    48 GB
    64 GB
    128 GB
    Three 8 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Three 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 16 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Four 32 GB DDR4 DIMMs
    Embedded CNA ports per SP
    2 ports, configurable as either:
    • 8/16 Gb Fibre Channel
    • 4/8/16 Gb Fibre Channel
    • 16 Gb Fibre Channel (single mode)
    • 1/10 Gb IP/iSCSI
    Embedded 10GbaseT ports per SP
    2 ports
    Max. SAS I/O ports per SP
    2 (2 embedded mini-HD SAS ports)
    2 (2 embedded mini-HD SAS ports)
    6 (2 embedded and 4 I/O mini-HD SAS ports)
    6 (2 embedded and 4 I/O mini-HD SAS ports)
    Max. number of I/O modules per SP
    2
    Supported Back-End I/O modules
    None
    Four-port 12-Gb/s SAS
    Supported Front-End I/O modules
    • Four-port 16-Gb/s Fibre Channel
    • Four-port 10-Gb/s optical
    • Four-port 10GBASE-T
    • Four-port 1GBASE-T
    • Two-port 10Gb/s optical
    Max. number of Front-End ports per SP (all types)
    12
    Max. number of Front-End Fibre Channel ports per SP (CNA and I/O modules)
    10
    Max. number of Front-End ports 1GbaseT/iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)
    8
    Max. number of Front-End ports 10GbE iSCSI ports per SP (Onboard, CNA, and I/O modules)
    Min./Max. number of drives
    5/150
    5/250
    5/500
    5/1000
    Disk-array enclosures types supported
    • 2U 25-drive DAE with 2.5-inch drives
    • 3U 15-drive DAE with 3.5-inch drives
    • 3U 80-drive DAE with 2.5-inch drives
    Max. number of DAEs supported per system a
    up to 9
    up to 15
    up to 33
    up to 59
    Max. number of 80-drive DAEs supported per system
    1
    2
    5
    12
    Max. raw capacity (PB)
    2.4
    4
    8
    16
    a. Depending on the DPE and DAE types in the system. Maximum DAE limits shown here use the 12-drive DPE and 15-drive DAE. Higher capacity DPE/DAEs support fewer maximum DAEs.

    The Unity™ All Flash and Unity Hybrid platform includes the following hardware features:

    On the front of the 2U DPE:

    • Unity Hybrid models support two types of drive carriers in the DPE with either:
      • 12 slots for 3.5-inch drives
      • 25 slots for 2.5-inch drives
    • Unity All Flash models support only the DPE and drive carrier with 25 slots for 2.5-inch drives.
    • Two enclosure LEDs; power on and fault.

    On the rear of the 2U DPE are two storage processors. Each storage processor consists of:

    • Two RJ-45 LAN connectors (labeled with a network management symbol and a wrench symbol) management ports
    • Two 10GBASE-T ports
    • Two embedded Converged Network Adapter (CNA) ports
    • Two embedded x4 lane 12-Gb/s mini-HD SAS (encryption capable) back-end ports (labeled 0 and 1, respectively)
    • One power supply module (hot-swappable)
    • Two PCI Gen 3, x8 lane I/O module slots (A0 - A1 and B0 - B1) are available for use, supporting:
      • Four-port 12-Gb/s SAS I/O module -- where supported, provides four mini-HD SAS ports (x16 lane) of 12Gb SAS expansion for connecting additional DAEs. This I/O module also supports controller based encryption. Labeled 12Gb SAS v1.
      • Four-port 16-Gb/s Fibre Channel I/O module -- provides Fibre Channel connectivity as listed below. Labeled 16Gb Fibre v3.
        • Four ports auto-negotiating to 4/8/16Gbps. Uses optical SFP+ and OM2/OM3 cabling to connect directly to a host HBA or FC switch.
        • One FC port negotiating to 16Gbps, which can be configured for synchronous replication between two Unity systems, either directly connected or connected through a switch. Uses optical SFP+ and SM or MM cabling to provide synchronous replication. The three remaining ports auto-negotiate to 4/8/16 Gbps, and use optical SFP+ and OM2/OM3 cabling to connect directly to a HBA or FC switch.
      • Four-port 10-Gb/s optical I/O module -- provides four SFP+ optical or Active/Passive TwinAx 10GbE IP/iSCSI ports for connections to an Ethernet switch. Supports both IP(file) and iSCSI (Block) on the same I/O module. Ports can be configured as both IP and iSCSI simultaneously. Labeled 10 GbE v5.
      • Four-port 10GBASE-T I/O module -- provides four copper 10GBASE-T RJ45 Ethernet ports for copper connections to an Ethernet switch. Supports both IP (file) and iSCSI (Block) on the same IO module. Ports can be configured as both IP and iSCSI simultaneously. Labeled 10GbE BaseT v2.
      • Four-port 1GBASE-T I/O module -- provides four 1000BASE-T RJ-45 copper ports for Cat 5/6-cabling connections to an Ethernet switch. Supports both IP (file) and iSCSI (Block) on the same I/O module. Ports can be configured as both IP and iSCSI simultaneously. Labeled 1 GbE BaseT v3.
      • Two-port 10Gb/s optical I/O module -- provides two SFP+ optical or Active/Passive TwinAx 10GbE ports for connections to an Ethernet switch. Supports both IP (file) and full iSCSI Offload engine (Block) on the same IO module. Ports can be configured as both IP and iSCSI simultaneously. Labeled 10 GbE V6.

    Each model supports a different number of drive slots and DAEs.

    • Unity 300F/350F and Unity 300 - 150 drive slots
    • Unity 400F/450F and Unity 400 - 250 drive slots
    • Unity 500F/550F and Unity 500 - 500 drive slots
    • Unity 600F/650F and Unity 600 - 1000 drive slots

    The number of DAEs supported by the Unity™ All Flash and Unity Hybrid is variable depending on the drive type in the DPE and DAEs. A Unity All Flash and Unity Hybrid system cannot be configured with more drive slots than supported and will fault the DAE that contains the slots above the system limits.

    Unless the array is restricted by its slot count, each back-end loop could contain:
    • Ten 3U, 15-drive DAEs (150 slots)
    • Ten 2U, 25-drive DAEs (250 slots)
    • Three 3U, 80-drive DAEs (240 slots)